Each year, members of the United Methodist Association of Communicators gather to recognize high-quality work within the communications ministry of the denomination. Below are the first-place winners in each category, as announced during a gala in February 2019 in St. Louis. If examples of the work are available, links are posted.

 

2019 Winners

Class 1 Print Publications 

Best in Class, The Robert F. Storey Award of Excellence:

40 Days of Reflection: A Coloring Book Supporting North Carolina Disaster Response
Derek Leek, Julie Brown and Hannah Koch
North Carolina Conference

40 Days of Reflection1
40 Days of Reflection2
40 Days1  
40 Days2

 
Category A, Newsletter, Division A:

Faith & Money — Fall 2018, Summer 2018 and Winter 2018 Newsletters
Diana Durie
Georgia United Methodist Foundation

Faith & Money Fall 1
Faith & Money Fall 2
Faith & Money Fall 3

 
AND

Breakthroughs newsletter
Christa Meland and Karla Hovde
Minnesota Annual Conference of The United Methodist Church

Breakthroughs 1
Breakthroughs 2
Breakthroughs 3

 

 
Category A, Newsletter, Division B:

Junaluska Weekly
Allison Melrose, Mary Bates and Rachel Watkins
Lake Junaluska

Junaluska Weekly1
Junaluska Weekly2
Junaluska Weekly3

 

Category B, Newspaper, Division A:

South Carolina United Methodist Advocate
Jessica Brodie and Allison Trussell
South Carolina United Methodist Advocate


Category B, Newspaper, Division B:

No entries

Category C, Magazine, Division A:

Arkansas United Methodist Living Our Faith
Caleb Hennington and Stephen Gideon
Arkansas Conference of The United Methodist Church

Arkansas United Methodist Living Our Faith1
Arkansas United Methodist Living Our Faith2
Arkansas United Methodist Living Our Faith3

 

Category C, Magazine, Division B:

New World Outlook
Christie House and Christopher G. Coleman
General Board of Global Ministries

 

Category D, Special Publication, Division A:

40 Days of Reflection: A Coloring Book Supporting North Carolina
Disaster Response
Derek Leek, Julie Brown and Hannah Koch
North Carolina Conference

40 Days of Reflection1
40 Days of Reflection2
40 Days1  
40 Days2

 

Category D, Special Publication, Division B:

Prayer Calendar 2019
Praveena Balasundaram and Rae Grant
United Methodist Women

 

Class 2 Digital Publications 

Best in Class

response Magazine Assembly Comic Book
Tara Barnes, Chavah Billin and Margaret Wilbur
United Methodist Women
https://www.unitedmethodistwomen.org/assemblycomicbook


Category A, eNewsletter, Division A:

Short Circuit
Joe Webb, Jim Minutelli, Ken Willard, Deborah Coble, Judy Pysell,
Bishop Sandra Steiner Ball and Cheryl George
West Virginia Conference of The United Methodist Church
https://www.wvumc.org/who-we-are/communications/wvumc-short-circuit/


Category A, eNewsletter, Division B:

GBHEM eNewsletter
Beth Neil and the Office of Communications
General Board of Higher Education and Ministry
https://www.gbhem.org/about-gbhem/news/2018-gbhem-newsletter-archive

 

Category B, Electronic Publication, Division A

Arkansas United Methodist Living Our Faith
Caleb Hennington and Stephen Gideon
Arkansas Conference of The United Methodist Church

Arkansas United Methodist Living Our Faith1
Arkansas United Methodist Living Our Faith2
Arkansas United Methodist Living Our Faith3

 

Category B, Electronic Publication, Division B

Hark
Lisa Drew, Kristina Lynch, Carmine Calabrese, Nancy Gruenke, Beth Molina, Antonio Chavez, Kelly Donlea, Raquel Pichardo, Michelle Rapaport, Jim Hilgenberg, Jim Mikoda and Dana Savocchi
Wespath Benefits and Investments

Hark1
Hark2
Hark3
Hark4

 


Category C, Electronic Special Publication, Division A

2019 Missions and Service Book
LeeAnne Thornton, Derek Leek and Julie Brown
North Carolina Conference

2019 Missions and Service

 

 
 
Category C, Electronic Special Publication, Division B

response Magazine Assembly Comic Book
Tara Barnes, Chavah Billin and Margaret Wilbur
United Methodist Women
https://www.unitedmethodistwomen.org/assemblycomicbook

 

 

Class 3 Writing 

Best in Class 3, The Donn Doten Award of Excellence:

His Struggle Made Him Who He Is: ‘God Wastes Nothing’
Annette Spence, Holston Conference

His Struggle Made Him Who He Is

 

Category A, Nonfiction Story, Division A

Welcome to a Church Where the Bread is Fresh, the Coffee is Hot, and the Waves are Epic
Sherri Gragg
Texas Annual Conference
https://www.txcumc.org/newsdetail/welcome-to-a-church-where-the-bread-is-fresh-the-coffees-hot-and-the-waves-are-epic-11011408

 

Category B, News Article, Division A

Ready to Respond
Jessica Brodie
South Carolina United Methodist Advocate

Ready to respond1
Ready to respond2

 

Category B, News Article, Division B

No Entries

 

Category C, Feature Article, Division A

His Struggle Made Him Who He Is: ‘God Wastes Nothing’
Annette Spence
Holston Conference
https://www.txcumc.org/newsdetail/welcome-to-a-church-where-the-bread-is-fresh-the-coffees-hot-and-the-waves-are-epic-11011408

 

Category C, Feature Article, Division B

Director, Soldier, Athlete and Friend
Janet M. Carrato and Matt Weinbaum
United Methodist Communities
https://umcommunities.org/blog/director-soldier-athlete-and-friend/

 

Category D, Article Series, Division A

Bishop’s Leadership Columns
Josh Kinney, Bishop John Schol and Carolyn Conover
United Methodists of Greater New Jersey
https://www.gnjumc.org/news/category/bishops-relay-column

 

Category D, Article Series, Division B

Honoring Our United Methodist Vows
Julie Dwyer
United Methodist Communications
http://www.umc.org/topics/our-united-methodist-vows

 

Class 4 Internet Communications 

Best in Class 4: Lake Junaluska Instagram and Lake Junaluska Facebook

Liz Boyd and Mary Bates
Lake Junaluska Conference & Retreat Center
https://www.instagram.com/lakejunaluska and https://www.facebook.com/lakejunaluska

 

Category A, Website, Division A

MichiganUMC.org
Mark Doyal, Kay DeMoss, Bishop David Bard, John Boley, Benton Heisler, Kristen Gillette, Valerie Mossman Celestin, Paul Reissmann, Paul Perez, Karin Orr, Jack Harnish, Paul Donelson and Jack Harnish
Michigan Conference
http://MichiganUMC.org

 

Category A, Website, Division B

Lake Junaluska Website
Mary Bates and Liz Boyd
Lake Junaluska Conference & Retreat Center
https://www.lakejunaluska.com/

AND

UMC Foundation Investment Management New Website
Brandy Bivens, Sharon Dean and Melissa Jackson
GCFA
https://www.investumc.org

 

Category B, Blog, Division A (Annual Conference or Local Church):

Perspectives: Calls from Camp
Stephen J. Hustedt, Mary Dalglish, Shannon Hodson, Shelby Winchell
UNY Communications
http://www.unyumc.org/news/perspectives/tagged/calls-from-camp

 

Category C, Social Media Online Content, Division A

Pathways Social Media Campaign
Katie McKay Simpson and Todd Rossnagel
Louisiana Conference
https://vimeo.com/295215136

AND

Lake Junaluska Instagram
Liz Boyd and Mary Bates
Lake Junaluska Conference & Retreat Center
https://www.instagram.com/lakejunaluska

AND

Lake Junaluska Facebook
Liz Boyd and Mary Bates
Lake Junaluska Conference & Retreat Center
https://www.facebook.com/lakejunaluska

 

Category D, Mobile Apps, Division A

UNY Annual Conference Mobile App
Stephen J. Hustedt, Mary Dalglish, Shannon Hodson and Shelby Winchell
UNY Communications
https://umcmeet.quickmobile.center/#/

 

Category D, Mobile Apps, Division B

UMC Meet App
Sharon Dean, Brandy Bivens and Melissa Jackson
GCFA
http://www.gcfa.org/services/travel-and-meeting-planning/umc-meet